Navigation

Members




Some files on this web site may require Adobe Acrobat Reader - download free
Get Adobe Reader

WELCOME

Our Mission

The Sioux Falls Area Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) Program seeks to promote and protect the best interests of abused and neglected children involved in court proceedings through the advocacy efforts of trained volunteers.

We do this because...being a kid shouldn't hurt!

We are a private, non-profit organization serving children involved in abuse and neglect proceedings in the 2nd Circuit Court in South Dakota.


WHO WE ARE

The Sioux Falls Area CASA Program is a private, non-profit organization that was founded in 1994, when Circuit Judge Gene Paul Kean asked the local Junior League organization to begin a program.

The first volunteer advocates were trained and sworn in by the court in the Spring of 1995.  Since then, thousands of local abused and neglected children have received the services of these special advocates.

Read More...
 




For technical questions and comments regarding this website,
please contact the Webmaster.

Program Partners

Donors

Thank you to all of our donors!

We appreciate all of your support.


  • Business Collection Agency Inc.
  • Paul & Karen Van Bockern
  • Carla & Terry Middlen
  • Wolf Anderson Capital LLC
  • Aimee & Steven Fisher
  • David & Joan Bacon
  • Myron & Joan Van Buskirk
  • Faith Mills
  • Lisa Hatzenbeller
  • Laird & Iris Rasmussen
  • Gene & Marlene Zoellner
  • Scott & Ronna Sletten
  • Elmer Oyen
  • Susan Sabers
  • Ken & Wendy Hoyne
  • Teresa & Brian Stillson
  • Vicky Levene
  • Lynnette Olson
  • Brenda & John Janssen
  • Phil & Tamara Lundy
  • Stephen & Rhonda Karl
  • Mark & Matilda Oppenheimer
  • Mike & Gale Begeman
  • Eich Law Office, Prof. LLC
  • Jodi & Rob Kirschenman
  • Helpline Center
  • North Central Heart Institute
  • Darbie Moran
  • Monte & Deb Hanson
  • Jon & Suzanne Veenis
  • Deborah Hoffmann
  • James & Lara Power
  • Mary Maxwell
  • Amy Bilka-Skilbred
  • Brenda Jones
  • Paul & Claire Gillaspey
  • John & Nane Thomson
  • Dennis & Anita Otten
  • Human Engineering Solutions
  • Jon & Renee Christensen
  • Joel & Lois Running
  • Stewart Family Fund
  • CNA Surety/Western Surety Co
  • Douglas & Debra Morrison
  • Carolynn and Jim Stavenger
  • Michael & Kathleen Fiegen
  • Avera McKennan Hospital Marketing Dept
  • Dan & Arlene Kirby
  • Jon & Mary Toso
  • Rod & Julie Fieldsend
  • Cheri Johnke
  • Sanford Health
  • Tom & Valli Mark
  • Mary Jane Purintun
  • James & Charlotte Heroux
  • Ralph & Kathleen Tingley
  • Sonja & Mike Smith
  • Joseph & Barbara Haas
  • Jim & Carol Oakland
  • Lois Johnson
  • Greg & Beth Amble
  • V R & Mary Brandenburg
  • Carleton Hoy
  • Robert & Rita Elmen
  • Craig & Michele Crissman
  • Dan & Janet Costello
  • Brian & Audra Eide
  • Andy Garvey
  • James & Donna Walden
  • Tom Graham & Linda Mickelson-Graham
  • Lisa Keller
  • James Lacey & Joan Redder-Lacey
  • Anonymous Donors
  • Norman & Muriel Ekeland
  • Terrance Ryan
  • Lary & Grace Wellman
  • Tom & Kim Lawrenz
  • Vern & Mary Eide
  • Peter & Laura Atkins
  • Don & Maryann Schlotfelt
  • Kathy & Larry Birgen
  • Ann Esse
  • Richard & Donna Jo Turgeon
  • Randy & Sandra Sample
  • Nicole & Joseph Stadlman
  • Sally & Ronald Tilstra
  • Joe & Nancy Olsen
  • John Schlimgen & Pat Riepel
  • Kim & Jackie Westerling
  • Steve & Katherine Everist
  • South Dakota Campaign For Healthy Families
  • Paul & Ellen Connelly
  • Lois & Mark Marshall
  • Tom & Linda Sorenson
  • Allen Lewis
  • Tim & Diane Meyer
  • Julie & Donald Hanson
  • Millicent Opheim
  • Ralph & Maria Johnson
  • Marlin & Gloria Hoffman
  • Todd & Amy Benda
  • Sanford Clinic
  • Kappa Alpha Theta House
  • Jerome & Jan Nicolay
  • Robert & Gail Carlson
  • Carrie Thompson
  • Margaret Mourek
  • Alan and Patricia Akerson
  • David & Sarah Husby
  • Gail Eiesland
  • David & Julie Elson
  • Lee Burd
  • Katie Frost
  • Mike & Bunny Howes
  • A-1 Bail Bonds
  • Hegg Realtors Inc
  • Pete & Kristine Nelsen
  • Donald & Joyce Multerer
  • Mark & JosieAlpers
  • Terri & Craig Carlson
  • Pam Rawsthorne
  • Robert & Kristine O'Connell
  • Dorothy Romain
  • Boyd & Dody Hopkins
  • Randi Hughes
  • Harold & Carol Warner
  • Darwin & Jane Sletten
  • Harrington Chiropractic
  • Craig Thompson
  • Richard & Nancy Plato
  • Glyndon & Mary Knutson
  • Virginia Finger
  • Diane Stadem
  • Colleen Moran & Monty Christensen
  • Lois Gellerman
  • Rossing
  • Bill & Jean Fuller
  • Philip & Joan Clark
  • Kathryn Baker
  • Sands Drywall Inc.
  • Norma Reiners
  • Jayna & Shane Voss
  • Steve & Kris Egger
  • Bakker Crossing Chairty PRO-AM
  • Ken & Beth Mulder
  • Leoanard & Marguerite Oligmueller
  • Culligan Water Conditioning of Sioux Falls
  • John Bylsma
  • Douglas & Marcy Bird
  • Randy & Shawn Kovash
  • Loren & Mavis Amundson
  • Apple Tree Children's Centers', Inc.
  • Elaine Ortmeier
  • M & P Painting
  • Glenda Osberg
  • Wendy Schonewill
  • Elsa Reagan
  • Jessica Slater
  • NorthWestern Corporation d/b/a NorthWestern Energy
  • Steve & Katherine Sanford
  • Maguire Iron Inc
  • Susan & Andrew Hille
  • Roy Rogers & Jan Haugen-Rogers
  • Dale & Julie Norton
  • Vicki Burger
  • Keith & Marie Ann Zerschling
  • Jon & Paige Carda
  • J.A. Murphy
  • Gregg & Julie Greenfield
  • Patrick & Kathleen McGreevy
  • Dan Lund
  • Jan Drier
  • Interstates Companies/Harbor Group
  • Warren & Janet Opheim
  • Bob & Maureen Suga
  • Helen & Ken McQuisten
  • John Norberg
  • LaVerta Christensen
  • Marilyn Hazard
  • Deb Fischer-Clemens
  • Justin & Joylynn Buus
  • South Dakota CASA Association
  • Leroy & Orpha Iseminger
  • John & Marianne Siefer
  • Mike McGreevy
  • Egger Steel Company
  • Mary Ranney
  • Stephanie Welle
  • Dennis & Casey Murschel
  • Randy & Sonia Bury
  • Peterson Marketing
  • Jeff & Reneece Strand
  • John McIntyre
  • Sam & Virginia Alick
  • Gary & Linda Pashby
  • Margaret Farrington
  • Clint Sargent
  • Citigroup
  • Dan & Catherine Assid
  • Jo An Albright
  • Robert & Kaye Whitmore
  • Charline Smith
  • Lynn Bowers
  • First Premier Bank Premier
  • Richard & Gloria Landborg
  • Juli & Jack Briggs
  • Mari Robbenholt
  • Barbara Iverson
  • The Caravan Trust
  • Joseph & Deb Hickman
  • Jerry & Pat Walton
  • Gary & Cynthia Gaspar
  • Tom & Nancy Free
  • Renner Lutheran Church
  • Robert & Lori Santella
  • Dizco, Inc
  • Don & Louella Jellema
  • LeRoy & Laura Ask
  • Showplace Wood Products
  • Barbara Raus
  • Roger & Gloria Damgaard
  • Anne & Jeff Feiock
  • Frank & Marilyn Alvine
  • Sheldon F. Reese Foundation
  • Joseph Isakson
  • Darlene George
  • James Daulton
  • Douglas & Gail Deibert
  • Mavis & Gordon Benda
  • N. Dean Nasser, Jr.
  • Daniel Glammeier
  • Mark & Carolyn Steinborn
  • Sioux Falls Council AFL CIO
  • Esther Bowden
  • Connie Sutherland
  • Mary Jane Howard
  • Debra & Peter Klebanoff
  • Glenn & Phyllis Jorgenson
  • John & Marcine Forrette
  • Donald & Dorothy Anderson
  • Robert Meyer & Joan Giebink

Click to Donate